[ Awards ] [ Awards ] ASC 1997 Show Results


1997 Clifford Williams Award

This ASC award is awarded to the ASC exhibitor who has amassed the highest total number of show points during the past show season. The point system is explained in the Constitution. Clifford Williams was the winningest American Singer breeder/exhibitor ever, who won an unprecedented 300 plus first place wins and 16 Kellogg Trophies (Best of Breed at the annual National Cage Bird Show).

PlaceExhibitorTotal Points
1stWarren & Sally Kemerer49
2ndMike Seiler40
3rdBob & Judie McGuire35
4thJessie Durkin27
5thFloyd Grohmann & Betty Hofsetter26
6thDoria Durkin23
7thJulius Natterman22
8thBryan Chin21
9thMarion & Marilyn Omiatek19
10thTad Rykojc18


1997 Sanctioned Show Results

Date
Host Club
Location
Judge
Entries
Place Winners
September 6
Mid-Western Cage Bird Show
Wayne, Michigan
Mike Bacon judged
183 birds entered
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
Doria Durkin
Jessie Durkin
S&W Kemerer
S&W Kemerer
Jessie Durkin
Jessica Twaddle
September 27
Toledo Bird Association
Toledo, Ohio
Michael Grohman judged
286 birds entered
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
Louis Pail
Lewis Johnson
S&W Kemerer
C&B Beegle
Lewis Johnson
S&W Kemerer
October 4
American Singer Association of Pittsburgh
Pittsburgh, PA
Patrick Miller judged
213 birds entered
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
Tad Rykojc
S&W Kemerer
Lewis Johnson
S&W Kemerer
Lewis Johnson
Louis Pail
October 4
Maryland All Canary Club
Beltsville, MD
Mike Bacon judged
126 birds entered
show photo
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
Mike Seiler
Louie DeMaria
Mike Seiler
Mike Seiler
Mike Seiler
Angelo Gervasi
October 4
Society of Canary & Finch
Michigan
Judy Snider judged
169 birds entered
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
B&J McGuire
B&J McGuire
B&J McGuire
Alberta Riedel
Sandy Riedel
B&J McGuire
October 11
Cleveland Cage Bird Society
Cleveland, OH
Mike Bacon judged
189 birds entered
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
Doria Durkin
Doria Durkin
Jessie Durkin
John Keller
M&M Omiatek
R&S Pogozelski
October 17-18
Central Ohio American Singer Club
Reynoldsburg, OH
Joyce Yuhas judged
70 birds entered
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
Floyd Grohmann
Floyd Grohmann
B&J McGuire
Floyd Grohmann
Mary Reynolds
M&M Omiatek
October 17-19
International Canary Society
Niagara Falls, NY
Marilyn Simons judged
161 birds entered
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
R&S Pogozelski
Mary Ellen Sacca
Albert Montanaro
J&V Wood
J&V Wood
Albert Montanaro
October 25
Baltimore Bird Fanciers (BBF)
Maryland
Jerry Hosten judged
200 birds entered
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
T&C Miller
Tad Rykojc
Mike Seiler
Mike Seiler
Angelo Gervasi
Tad Rykojc
October 25-26
Capitol City Bird Society
Roseville, CA
Sally Kemerer judged
59 birds entered
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
Gary Tom
Joseph Hong
Ella Galik
Bryan Chin
Ella Galik
Gary Tom
October 25
Chapter 25
Parsippany, NJ
Tad Rykojc judged
214 birds entered
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
Julius Nattermann
C&B Beegle
Julius Nattermann
Mike Seiler
C&B Beegle
Louie DiMaria
October 25
Columbus American Singers
Columbus, OH
Earlene Nickoloff judged
152 birds entered
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
K&C Twaddle
S&W Kemerer
K&C Twaddle
Judy Snider
Louis Pail
Jessie Durkin
October 25
Badger Canary Fanciers
Waukesha, WI
Michael Grohman judged
101 birds entered
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
Floyd Grohmann
M&M Omiatek
D&W Jacobs
M&M Omiatek
D&W Jacobs
Floyd Grohmann
October 25
Motor City Bird Breeders
Detroit, MI
Mandy Gilbert judged
163 birds entered
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
Doria Durkin
Alberta Riedel
Judy Snider
Jessie Durkin
John Tedrow
Joseph Brincat
November 1
American Singer Canary Club of Canada
Ontario, Canada
Earlene Nickoloff judged
97 birds entered
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
Joe Barbosa
Albert Montanaro
Albert Montanaro
Joe Barbosa
Umberto Zabaroni
Albert Montanaro
November 1
Maryland American Singer Club Of Today
Essex, MD
Double Header Show One
Clayton Beegle judged
170 birds entered
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
W&S Kemerer
T&C Miller
Tad Rykojc
W&S Kemerer
Mike Seiler
W&S Kemerer
November 1
Maryland American Singer Club Of Today
Essex, MD
Double Header Show Two
Marilyn Simons judged
170 birds entered
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
Mike Seiler
L&J Schwanoff
Mike Seiler
V&J Wood
Eugene Malinowski
W&S Kemerer
November 1
Rocky Mt. American Singer Club
Denver, CO
Tim Force judged
105 birds entered
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
Bill Summers
Frank Zuech
Frank Zuech
Bill Summers
Frank Zuech
Frank Zuech
November 1
Greater Chicago Cage Bird Club
Rolling Meadows, IL
William Meyer judged
183 birds entered
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
Alberta Riedel
Floyd Grohmann
B&J McGuire
Floyd Grohmann
D&W Jocobs
Jessie Durkin
November 8
Missouri Cage Bird Association
St. Louis, MO
Mandy Gilbert judged
56 birds entered
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
Floyd Grohmann
Charles Reed
William Meyer
Floyd Grohmann
William Meyer
Floyd Grohmann
November 8
DRAGON, Chapter 22
Livonia, MI
Double Header Show One
Chris Twaddle judged
165 birds entered
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
W&S Kemerer
W&S Kemerer
C&B Beegle
Alberta Riedel
Michael Nysowy
D&W Jacobs
November 8
DRAGON, Chapter 22
Livonia, MI
Double Header Show Two
Earlene Nickoloff judged
170 birds entered
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
Jessie Durkin
W&S Kemerer
K&C Twaddle
D&W Jacobs
Joe Brincat
B&J McGuire
November 8
South Jersey Shore
Toms River, NJ
Joyce Yuhas judged
154 birds entered
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
Julius Nattermann
Adrian Van Gilst
Michael Seiler
Tad Rykojc
Julius Nattermann
T&C Miller
November 15
Pacific American Singers
Salinas, CA
Double Header Show One
Ella Galik judged
105 birds entered
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
Bryan Chin
Bryan Chin
Rod Lowe
Gary Tom
Bryan Chin
Gary Tom
November 15
Pacific American Singers
Salinas, CA
Double Header Show Two
Gary Tom judged
105 birds entered
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
Roderick Lowe
Bryan Chin
Ella Galik
Bryan Chin
Bryan Chin
Ella Galik
November 20-22
National Cage Bird Show
Denver, CO
Judy Snider judged
163 birds entered
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
B&J McGuire
B&J McGuire
Frank Zuech
B&J McGuire
Bill Summers
B&J McGuire
November 22
Chapter 17
Carteret, NJ
Laura Schwanoff judged
210 birds entered
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
Richard Panko
Richard Panko
Julius Nattermann
Mike Seiler
T&C Miller
T&C Miller
November 29
Texas American Singers
Dallas, TX
Danny Iacovone judged
39 birds entered
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
Sheridan Coffey
Mandy Gilbert
Hugh McClung
Mandy Gilbert
Sheridan Coffey
Hugh McClung
November 29
National Institute of Red Orange Canaries
Elk Grove Village, IL
Allan Gibson judged
176 birds entered
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
M&M Omiatek
M&M Omiatek
Jessie Durkin
Jessie Durkin
Earlene Nickoloff
Doria Durkin
November 29-30
Santa Clara Valley Canary & Exotic Bird Club
Santa Clara, CA
Jerry Hosten judged
103 birds entered
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
Ella Galik
Al Oudega
Bryan Chin
Gary Tom
Bryan Chin
David Hallstrom
December 6
Sunshine, Chapter 33
Florida
William Meyer judged
46 birds entered
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
Ben Jenkins
James Woods
James Woods
Steve Baptiste
Steve Baptiste
Steve Baptiste
December 6
Chapter 6
Chicago, IL
John Schaefer judged
121 birds entered
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
T. Tychsen
W. Jacobs
S. Siedel
W. Jacobs
D. Hochgraber
W. Jacobs

Return to Past Winners Index